Privacy Policy


Introduction


Your privacy is important to us.

This privacy policy has been created to explain how and why we collect and use information about our users, and how we manage your privacy protection. We recommend that you read this statement in full, so that you understand how we will use your personal data. You can also read about specific issues by clicking on one of the topics below.

Table of Contents


1.What personal data do we collect?
2.Legal basis for processing.
3.How do we use your personal data?
4.How do we share your information?
5.Your rights and choices.
6.Other important information.

What personal data do we collect?


Celbridge Playzone collects personal data to operate our business and to provide you with the product and services that we offer. You provide some of this data to us directly, for example when you book a praty, connect to the Wifi, sign up for our Loyalty Program or Kids Camps and send a query to our support team.

When using our site, you have choices about what data we collect, and when you are asked to provide personal data you may decline. If you decline to provide data that is necessary to provide you with a particular product or feature, you may not be able to use this product or feature.

We collect personal data in the following ways:

        Through information you provide to us

When you book a party, you provide us with some personal data such as your name and email address, which we will store in order to create your booking. We will also store information relating to any further use of our service.Finally, we may also collect information from any correspondence that you have with us.

        Through your use of our services

When you use our services, we collect information about what types of services you use. The information that we collect while you use our services can be grouped into the following categories

        Information about your device and internet connection

When connecting to our Wifi, using technical logs and other tools, we register information about the device you use, such as the device manufacturer, operating systems and browser version. We also collect information about the connection to our services, such as IP address, network ID, cookies and unique ID files.

        Cookies and other locally stored content

When you use our services, cookies and other data are stored locally on your device. These cookies provide us with information that we can then read. You can find more information about cookies at this LINK

        Through other sources.

We receive information from third parties where you use their services to log into our WiFi, for example, if you log in using Facebook or Twitter.

Legal Basis for Processing


We process your Personal Data in order to ensure the necessary performance of your contract with us. In certain circumstances, we may also process your Personal Data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services, to provide you with information about other services we offer, or in order to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject.

How We Use Your Personal Data


We use the data that we collect to provide you with the products and services that we offer. This allows us to improve the products that we offer you and to personalise your experience with us. We may also use the data to communicate with you, to inform you about your account and to provide you with security updates. Where you have consented for us to do so, we may also use your data to contact you in relation to updates about our own products.
Your data will be used by us to authenticate your bookings.

        Communications

We will contact you via email. These messages will communicate about service related issues and security updates. Where you have consented for us to do you, we will also contact you with promotional marketing materials from us and from our partners. You can update your marketing preferences at any time. Please note that it will not be possible to opt out of receiving service messages from us. This includes messages relating to security and legal notices.

        Research and Developing Our Services

We use data that we collect through your use of our site and through public feedback, to conduct research and develop our services based on our findings. This allows us to provide you with a better experience when using our site.

        Customer Support

We use the data that you provide to us, including your communications, to investigate and respond to service issues and complaints.

        Insights

We use your data to generate statistics about our site that do not identify you. These statistics provide us information about how our site is used and the demographic distribution of visitors to our site.

        Security Monitoring and Investigations

We will use your data when necessary to investigate and identify possible fraudulent behaviour on the site and possible attempts to harm other members or visitors to the site. We will also use your data to investigate violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy.

How we Share Your Information


We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you. If you have consented on signup or on the appropriate email form. If Celbridge Playzone enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

        Service Providers

We engage other service providers to help us to provide our service to you. For example, to process payments, site maintenance, fraud detection and booking. These service providers will have access to your information as much as is reasonably necessary for them to perform these tasks on our behalf. They are obligated not to disclose or use your data for any other purpose.

        Legal Disclosures

When required to by law, we may disclose information about you. This may be as the result of a subpoena or other legal process. Your personal information will also be shared if we believe that the disclosure is necessary to

        1.Be used by government enforcement agencies investigate, prevent or take action against any suspected or actual illegal activities.
        2.To enforce the agreements that we have with you.
        3.To investigate and defend Celbridge Playzone against any allegations made by third parties.
        4.To protect the integrity and security of our services.
        5.To exercise the rights and safety of Celbridge Playzone, our employees and other users of our service.

        Change of Ownership

If Celbridge Playzone enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners in preparation for, or as a result of, any of these events. Any other entity which buys Celbridge Playzone or any part of our business, will have the right to continue to use your data in the way described by this privacy policy, unless you consent otherwise.

        Your Rights and Choices

The General Data Protection Regulations offer you a number of rights in relation to your data. This includes the right to access a copy of your data, a right to receive a copy of your data that can be transferred to another organisation, a right to data deletion, a right to withdraw your consent to data processing, a right to restrict the processing of your data, and information on any automated decision making processes.

        Data Retention

The amount of time that we retain data for, depends on the type of data being retained, and how that is used. In some cases, there will be a legal requirement for us to hold data for a specified amount of time. In other cases, we will not retain the data for any longer than necessary for the purpose that it was collected and processed.

When you register an account with us, we will retain the information that you provide to us for as long as you hold this account. Once an account has been closed, we will continue to retain this data for a period of seven years. This timeframe is in line with the Irish statutory limitation periods. If you don’t actively close your account with us, it automatically become inactive after 3 months of you not accessing it. After this, the data you have provided us will be retained for seven years.

If you have provided data to us without registering an account, this data will be retained for 7 years after your last date of activity with us.

        Right to Access Your Personal Data

Non- registered and registered users of the Sites can request we provide them with a copy of the personally identifiable information we hold by contacting us at privacy@celbridgeplayzone.ie.

Right to Control Your Personal Data Registered users of our site can update their information by contacting us at privacy@celbridgeplayzone.ie. You can change your marketing and contact preferences at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our email. You may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that such information is accurate and kept up-to-date.

        Right to Data Deletion

Non- registered and registered users of our sites can request we delete any personally identifiable information we hold by using our data request feature. In some instances we may be unable to delete your data if we are required to retain it to comply with our legal obligations (including requests from law enforcement agencies).

        Right to Data Portability

Registered users of our site have the right to data portability. This means that you can request that a copy of your data is made available in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form that can be transferred to you or to another organisation. You may request a portable copy of your data by by contacting us at privacy@celbridgeplayzone.ie.

Other Important Information


        Special Category Personal Data

Celbridge Playzone does not collect any special categories of personal data. However, if you enter this information into any free text section of booking this information will be held and processed in the same manner as all other data that you have provided to us.

        Security

The security of your data is important to us. We perform regular monitoring of our systems to identify possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send to us. No guarantee is given that the data will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

        Direct marketing

We will only send you marketing information where you have opted in to receive these communications. You can change your marketing preferences at any time. You can opt out of receiving marketing at any time using the unsubscribe link that can be found at the end of each email that we send.

        Changes to this Statement

This statement will be updated when necessary to reflect changes that we make to our products. When this statement is updated, the “last updated” dated at the top of this statement will be changed. We will notify you of any changes to our privacy statement either by directly sending you a notification, or by posting a notification of the change on our site. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy regularly so that you can stay informed about our use of your data.

Contact information

If you have any questions in relation to this Policy, please contact our Data Privacy Officer at privacy@Celbridge Playzone.ie. You can also contact us by writing to

Data Privacy Officer
Celbridge Playzone
Unit E, M4 Business Park
Celbridge
Kildare
W23 DD7T

If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, you have the right to contact your local Data Protection Commissioner. In Ireland, they can be contacted via their website here.

Cookie Policy


What are cookies and how are they used?


A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier, that is sent to your device’s web browser from a website's computer and is stored on your *device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookies to your web browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies (your browser's help screen will tell you how to do this), but please note that this may reduce the functionality of our website and other websites.

Celbridge Playzone.ie (the website) uses cookies to enable us to personalise your visits to our website, track the website’s performanceand give you a better overall experience.

*PCs, tablets, mobile phones and any other internet accessible hardware, respectively.

What types of cookies we use:


Strictly Necessary Cookies


These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.
You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies


These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Functional Cookies


These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Third Party Cookies


These cookies are set by entities other than the owner of the website you’re visiting.
If you share a link to a Celbridge Playzone page, the service you share it on (e.g. social networks) may set a cookie on your browser.
Celbridge Playzone.ie has no control over third party cookies.

Your Choices


For more information about the individual cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them, the categories they fall under and to manage your choices view our cookie settings manager.

If, at any stage, we make amendments to our cookie policy, you will be notified and may be required to update your choices as a result.